Accident Summary Nr: 200072015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Panel Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306506163 | 11/27/2003 | 7629 | 811219 | Town Of Wilkesboro |
Abstract: On November 24, 2003, an employee, a sole owner, was performing electrical repairs on a 440v electrical cabinet live for the town of Wilkesboro. His left knee touched energized 440fv terminals, causing his electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306506163 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Operating engineers |