Accident Summary Nr: 200072007 - Granite Slabs Strike And Kill Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306505413 | 11/25/2003 | 5032 | 423320 | The Stone Resource, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:51 a.m. on November 25, 2003, Employee #1 was guiding two slabs of granite weighing approximately 1,980 lbs., beneath an overhead crane (manufacturer and load capacity unknown). The slabs were below a hook-load bearing scissor clamp that had been welded. Employee #1's job was to simply guide it to the work area while being carried by the crane to the processing area. Another employee at the other end of the slabs operated the crane with a hand held crane control and followed at the rear of the slabs. During this process the welds on the scissor clamp broke and released the granite slabs fatally striking Employee #1 in the head and pushing him to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306505413 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |