Accident Summary Nr: 200071983 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306502147 | 09/29/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Traffic Markings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 19, 2003, Employee #1, of Traffic Markings, Inc., was in the back of his truck securing trash from another work vehicle when it was struck by an 18-wheeler. He was thrown onto the road, where he was then run over by his own truck. Employee #1 was killed. NOTE: Original report includes the following notation: Block on Doc 1 Pg 1 Ln 1.58" Pos 5.21"
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306502147 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |