Accident Summary Nr: 200071900 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305752693 | 04/29/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Blythe Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on April 29, 2003, Employee #1, a quality control technician for Blythe Construction, Inc., parked his truck, equipped with a flashing caution light, on the northbound shoulder of I-85/40. He got out of his truck and proceeded across the four lane highway toward the median wall separating the northbound and southbound lanes when he was struck and killed by a tractor trailer truck. He was wearing a reflective vest at the time of the accident but was not within a work zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305752693 | Fatality | Other | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |