Accident Summary Nr: 200071892 - Employee killed when lawnmower overturned on hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306499336 | 05/01/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Turf Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2003, Employee #1, employed by Turf Service, Inc., was mowing grass near an embankment which sloped down at an approximate 45-degree angle. Apparently, Employee #1 drove too close to the embankment edge. The large rear wheels of the mower started to slide down the embankment, and the mower overturned. Employee #1 was found dead, under the mower at the bottom of the hill. The mower was not equipped with rollover protection, ROPS, or seatbelts. The mower was a Bunton, 23HP, Textron mower, Model Number 642213, Serial Number 64221300502.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306499336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |