Accident Summary Nr: 200071892 - Employee killed when lawnmower overturned on hill

Accident Summary Nr: 200071892 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30649933605/01/20030782561730Turf Service, Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2003, Employee #1, employed by Turf Service, Inc., was mowing grass near an embankment which sloped down at an approximate 45-degree angle. Apparently, Employee #1 drove too close to the embankment edge. The large rear wheels of the mower started to slide down the embankment, and the mower overturned. Employee #1 was found dead, under the mower at the bottom of the hill. The mower was not equipped with rollover protection, ROPS, or seatbelts. The mower was a Bunton, 23HP, Textron mower, Model Number 642213, Serial Number 64221300502.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, LAWN MOWER, SEAT BELT, FALL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306499336 Fatality Other Occupation not reported