Accident Summary Nr: 200071884 - One employee injured and another injured due to gun shots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306499153 | 04/27/2003 | 9221 | 922120 | County Of Randolph |
Abstract: On April 27, 2003, Employee #1 and #2 were serving warrants to a person accused of assault, communicating threats, and other misdemeanors. The accused resisted arrest, which resulted in a wrestling match between Employee #1 and the accused. During the altercation, the accused got a hold of Employee #1's weapon and shot him three times; once in the abdomen, chest, and face. Employee #2 was then shot in the arm while requesting backup. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead, by medical officials, due to injuries sustained. Employee #2 was transported by helicopter to UNC Chapel Hill Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accused was later coaxed to surrender and give up Employee #1's weapon by a police official.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306499153 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
| 2 | 306499153 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |