Accident Summary Nr: 200071876 - Employee Dies from Unknown Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305752651 | 03/13/2003 | 5511 | 441110 | Vann York Pontiac Buick Gmc, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1, an automotive technician, died from unknown causes. A coworker found him lying on the floor in the shop by the tire machine. The coworker called for medical assistance, and Employee #1 was transported to High Point Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It was later revealed that Employee #1 had a previous history of cancer, with chemo-therapy, but was believed to be in remission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305752651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |