Accident Summary Nr: 200071843 - Employee is killed when road compactor leaves roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305747313 | 08/29/2002 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Reidsville, Public Works Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:29 p.m. on August 29, 2002, Employee #1, a Public Works employee for the City of Reidsville, was driving a vibratory compactor to a job site. He had just turned onto a street and was headed downhill when he apparently lost control of the vehicle. Employee #1 gained speed as he continued down the narrow street, but he was able to steer the compactor to avoid parked cars. At the bottom of the hill, the compactor left the road and jumped a creek, landing on the far bank. Employee #1's head struck against the roll-over protection support that ran across the cab, killing him. The compactor came to rest on its side, and he fell out onto the bank of the creek, where he was found by a coworker. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305747313 | Fatality | Concussion | Compressing and compacting machine operators |