Accident Summary Nr: 200071801 - Employee killed in construction related fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200071801 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30574824602/07/20031791238120W-3 Decking, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 3, 2002, two employees were finishing the installation of sheet metal decking. Employee #1 was cleaning up while his coworker was completing some spot welds on the decking. One row of decking (3-feet wide) was installed so that the building inspector could inspect the structural welds when the decking was completed. Employee #1 crossed over an opening in the decking, picked-up a 5-gallon cooler of drinking water, and proceeded back across the opening. Employee #1 stepped through the opening and fell approximately 28 feet to the concrete floor. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: DECKING, INSTALLING, SHEET METAL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305748246 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof