Accident Summary Nr: 200071793 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Crane and Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200071793 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30509331209/16/200217910Contract Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1 and six coworkers were using a 90-ton Clark-Lima lattice boom truck crane to unload joist girders, columns, bridging, and other structural steel from flatbed trucks into a building. Employee #1 and a coworker were setting the cribbing, guiding the load onto the cribbing, and then releasing the rigging from the load. The second load of girder joists was being placed into the building. When the crane experienced a mechanical failure, the boom and load fell. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: GIRDER, CRANE BOOM, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305093312 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile