Accident Summary Nr: 200071785 - Employee Is Killed When Table Lift Falls During Maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125251223 | 07/11/2002 | 2653 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation (Us) |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working with a coworker, a senior maintenance mechanic. The coworker began removing a hydraulic cylinder from a scissor table lift, an Ecoa Hydraulic lifts, Inc., Model HLT. Only one job maintenance block was used instead of the required two. The coworker was called away to another job. Employee #1 was removing the cylinder when the table lift fell striking him. He received massive head, face, neck, and upper body trauma and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125251223 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |