Accident Summary Nr: 200071348 - Employee fatally injured when pinned down by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305094039 | 06/01/2002 | 3841 | 0 | Baxter Healthcare Corporation |
Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a Toyota forklift truck in the reverse direction from the lime storage shed to the west end of the Wastewater Treatment Facility. Employee #1 was parking the forklift truck after unloading a shipment of lime when the driver's side tires got off the paved road and went down an incline between the road and the concrete pad at the Squeegee Building on the north side of the road. The forklift struck the corner of the building approximately in the center of the rear (counter weight) area of the truck and turned over to the north (driver's side) onto the concrete pad pinning Employee #1 under the overhead protection and causing fatal injuries. Employee #1 unloaded the delivery truck at approximately 4:00 p.m. and was found at approximately 6:45 p.m. by a coworker reporting to work. Employee #1 was working a 12-hour shift, splitting the second shift with the coworker who found him. The forklift was in good repair but was not equipped with a seat belt system. The forklift was not carrying a load at the time of the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident since the Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305094039 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |