Accident Summary Nr: 200071330 - Employee's leg amputated after fall into rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200071330 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30509392404/25/200251990Profile Products Llc

Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 climbed around the guard rail at the edge of a loading dock to reach the vehicle area below. His foot slipped, and he fell into an empty wood chip holding pit. The two 14-in.-diameter screw augers located in the bottom of the pit and approximately 38 in. below the edge of the loading dock were operating at the time. Employee #1's left leg became caught in a rotating auger. He was transported via ambulance to the Catawba Hospital where he was placed directly on a waiting helicopter and relocated to the Baptist Hospital in Winston-Salem, NC, where he was admitted for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1 underwent multiple surgeries and his leg was surgically amputated at the middle of his thigh.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, PIT, AUGER, LOADING DOCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305093924 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators