Accident Summary Nr: 200071314 - Employee killed after being crushed by falling steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305093189 | 05/03/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Wright Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 5, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing steel sheet piles from a retainer wall along the north side of US Highway 421, near Pilgrim Baptist Church Road in Ferguson, North Carolina. The employees were working for Wright Brothers Construction Co, Inc. Employee #1's job was to unhook the rigging from the sheet pile after it was set down on the ground and then to hook it up to the dozer being operated by a coworker. The coworker, the dozer operator, was to drag the sheet piles out of the work area and place them in a pile in a staging area. While setting a sheet pile on the ground, the load shifted causing the sheet pile to twist. When the load shifted, the clevis was pulled through the hole in the sheet pile. The hole was made with a cutting torch and was oval shaped. When the clevis was pulled through the hole, it released the sheet pile. Employee #1 was standing near where the sheet pile was to be placed on the ground and was fatally crushed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305093189 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |