Accident Summary Nr: 200071306 - Two Employees Died When Caught Under Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305090144 | 02/21/2002 | 7692 | 811310 | Silver Lake Welding Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 21, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Silver Lake Welding Service, Incorporated were working inside feed bin number 17 repairing worn metal plating on the walls. The air actuated slide gate for bin number 17 was opened, releasing its contents of approximately 12 feet in depth grain with two employees caught in the grain. The older employee was pulled under the grain first with his legs partially exposed out the slide gate opening. The other employee also pulled under the grain was wedged in on top of the older employee, preventing the two from coming on through the slide gate opening. A truck driver called for medical assistance. The Elkin Rescue Service arrived at the accident site and found one of the employees for Silver Lake Welding Service, Incorporated using a cutting torch to make a 36-inch-square large hole opening to help free the two trapped employees. The older employee was partially removed up to his chest by the time the second Elkin Rescue Service member arrived on site. The Elkin Rescue Service, at the top of the feed mill bins, observed that the hand operated, Model 482, hoist, with PN A7332, was set in place above the entrance into feed bin Number 17. A boatswain chair and swing seat was attached by a 0.375-inch diameter metal cable to the hoist. The boatswain chair and swing seat had been lowered into feed bin Number 17. The 0.375-inch diameter metal cable for personnel live line rescue was attached around one of the metal angle iron post used to support the feed inlet pipes used to transfer feed grain. There were three electric cords running into feed bin Number 17. One cord was for a stick welder, one for an explosion-proof light, and one for a portable grinder. A vent hose was lying next to the entrance of feed bin Number 17, but not inside the bin. There were two ladders in use at the time of the accident. The metal fixed-rung ladder was hung over the entrance into the feed bin Number 17, and the fiberglass extension ladder was inside feed bin Number 17 at the time of the accident. The Elkin Rescue Service members removed the two employees from the bottom of feed bin Number 17 at the pneumatic actuated slide gate opening cut open by one of Silver Lake Welding Service employees. The pneumatic-actuated slide gate door opening after being cut was pulled back out of the way by the Elkin Rescue Service with a portable hand hoist. Due to the two employees being wedge in on top of one another it took the Emergency Services approximately 3 hours to free them. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were treated by the Emergency Medical Services and died from asphyxia before being transported to Northern Surry Hospital in Mount Airy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305090144 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 305090144 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |