Accident Summary Nr: 200071298 - Employee falls from stepladder and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200071298 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30508976502/18/200217110Edward Ward Dba R E Sams Heating Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder to gain access to the rafters of the second floor ceiling where a 2.5-ton compressor unit had been positioned for installation. He slipped as he was climbing the ladder and fell. He struck the guardrail at the top of the stairway landing and fell 13.5 ft over the railing. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, LADDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, STAIR LANDING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305089765 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)