Accident Summary Nr: 200071298 - Employee falls from stepladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305089765 | 02/18/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Edward Ward Dba R E Sams Heating Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder to gain access to the rafters of the second floor ceiling where a 2.5-ton compressor unit had been positioned for installation. He slipped as he was climbing the ladder and fell. He struck the guardrail at the top of the stairway landing and fell 13.5 ft over the railing. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305089765 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |