Accident Summary Nr: 200071280 - Truck Driver Killed When Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304550064 | 11/06/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Maymead Inc. |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was traveling south when he attempted to make a sharp right turn. The fully loaded 1981 GMC truck overturned landing on its side with the cab top against a tree. Employee #1 was pinned between the tree and the truck seat, and was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS personnel. The proximate cause of the accident was his failure to restrain himself using the approved seat belt provided and the failure of his employer to train employees and require them to use seat belts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304550064 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |