Accident Summary Nr: 200071264 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304549579 | 10/29/2001 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Greensboro Solid Waste Management Division |
Abstract: On October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was caught under the left rear wheels of a garbage truck, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304549579 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |