Accident Summary Nr: 200071249 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304547896 | 10/09/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Mason/Dixon, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on October 5, 2001, Employee #1, of Mason/Dixon, LLC, was removing a 32 ft aluminum ladder from the southeast side of the Spencer Presbyterian Church. As he moved the ladder back from the building, it struck against a three-phase, 7,200-volt phase-to-ground electrical power distribution line that ran from northeast to southwest, approximately 10 ft from the building. Employee #1 was electrocuted. When the Police and EMTs arrived, he was lying on the ground. He was treated and then transported to Rowan Regional Medical Center, where further treatment was attempted. He was pronounced dead at 4:50 p.m. Subsequent investigation documented violations of OSHA standards and other standards that would support a citation related to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304547896 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |