Accident Summary Nr: 200071249 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200071249 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30454789610/09/200117210Mason/Dixon, Llc

Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on October 5, 2001, Employee #1, of Mason/Dixon, LLC, was removing a 32 ft aluminum ladder from the southeast side of the Spencer Presbyterian Church. As he moved the ladder back from the building, it struck against a three-phase, 7,200-volt phase-to-ground electrical power distribution line that ran from northeast to southwest, approximately 10 ft from the building. Employee #1 was electrocuted. When the Police and EMTs arrived, he was lying on the ground. He was treated and then transported to Rowan Regional Medical Center, where further treatment was attempted. He was pronounced dead at 4:50 p.m. Subsequent investigation documented violations of OSHA standards and other standards that would support a citation related to this accident.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304547896 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire