Accident Summary Nr: 200071231 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304547839 | 10/02/2001 | 2411 | 0 | R.L. Niten Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was self-employed and was working at the logging site. Employee #1 provided his own transportation to and from the jobsite, equipment, consumables, and was being paid a set price for his work. Employee #1 apparently felled a tree in such a manner that it created a hazard for him in that he did not fell an adjacent tree to remove or avoid a tree that presented a danger. The adjacent tree was not marked to show that it presented a danger to the feller. The victim did not plan and clear a retreat path, and once the back-cut was made the feller did not immediately move to a safe distance away from the tree on that path of retreat. Employee #1 was struck in the head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304547839 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |