Accident Summary Nr: 200071173 - Landscaper Working on a Parkway Struck by Car and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303849111 | 05/07/2001 | 0781 | 0 | Triad Grounds Service Inc. T/A Piedmont Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the right lane of the westbound lanes of a four lane Parkway using a gas powered lawn edger to edge the grass at the curb. Employee #1 was walking in westward with his back to oncoming traffic as he edged the lawn. Employee #1 was struck from behind while edging the lawn by a 1993 Chevrolet Truck traveling at an estimated speed of 45 mph, which was the posted speed limit. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety vest of highly reflective material and was not provided the protection of traffic control devices such as cones, signs, or other substantial barriers with warning lights and there was no flagman to warn oncoming traffic. A witness, who was stopped at the intersection heading eastward, stated that he witnessed the collision and that it appeared that the employee had taken a step back into the street in front of the oncoming vehicle. Employee #1 was knocked approximately 151 ft from the impact of the collision and landed on pavement. Employee #1 suffered multiple traumas and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303849111 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |