Accident Summary Nr: 200071140 - Four Employees Injured in Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303847297 | 03/20/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Bridgeport Construction |
Abstract: On March 19, 2001, Employees #1 through #4 were dismantling and moving a pump jack scaffold from the east side of clubhouse being constructed at a local golf club. They moved the scaffold to the west side of the clubhouse and erected it for use when installing siding on the clubhouse. They had been on the pump jack scaffold for approximately 30 minutes at heights between 11 and 15 feet above the ground, beginning the siding installation process. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the pump jack scaffold collapsed causing the four employees to fall to the ground below sustaining bruises, contusions, and fractures. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized. Employees #2 through #4 were treated for less serious injuries and released from the hospital. The employees were on their first day of work for the employer and had not been trained to dismantle, move, erect, or work on the pump jack scaffold. Training had not been provided to the employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to their work environment. There was no adequate competent person on site to supervise and inspect the scaffold before it was used. Mending plates at all splices on the poles of the scaffold were not used, and the employer had allowed too many employees on the pole jack scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303847297 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 303847297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 303847297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 303847297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |