Accident Summary Nr: 200071090 - Employee killed in fall from top of truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303844377 | 01/08/2001 | 4231 | 0 | Ag Trucking, Inc. Of N.C. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 18, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the trailer portion of a tractor-trailer unit that was used for hauling kosher food products from the manufacturer to the user. After each trip, the trailers were returned to the terminal where they were prepared for the next trip and then loaded with product. The trailers were washed inside and out with high pressure hot water to remove any residual materials and to prevent contamination of the new load. Employee #1 climbed the ladder mounted on the side of the trailer and was on the catwalk on top of the vehicle. He was using a high pressure hand wand to clean around the manhole prior to opening the cover and cleaning the insides of the tank. The coworker later stated that he was walking around the trailer and had stopped to wait while Employee #1 sprayed water in the area through which he was traveling. Employee #1 finished and the coworker had started walking again when he heard something fall. He looked under the trailer and saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. He cradled Employee #1 in his arms and opened one of his eyes, observing that the pupil had already rolled back into his eye socket. Emergency Services arrived at the accident site within minutes and started CPR and defibrillation. These attempts were unsuccessful and Employee #1 was transported to the Lake Norman Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The autopsy report indicated that Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, subdural hematoma, and brain contusions, all of which could be life-threatening injuries. Employee #1 had experienced heart problems since he was eight years old and had undergone heart valve replacement approximately three years before the accident. He had recently been suffering problems from his blood thinning medicine, but the effects of his heart problems and blood thinning medicine could not be substantiated as a contributing factor in the accident. No form of fall protection was being used when on top of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303844377 | Fatality | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |