Accident Summary Nr: 200071082 - Employee killed when crushed under bobbin stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302935200 | 07/29/2000 | 2231 | 0 | Cone Mills Corporation - White Oak Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated a Brower Packer bobbin stacker. This machine had a dumper that dropped empty bobbins into a vibrating hopper for loading onto a conveyor that oriented them in the same direction and dropped them into bins. These were then carried to line operators, who loaded the empty bobbins. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on the day of the accident, a coworker returning to his work station observed Employee #1 trapped under the dump body of the bobbin stacker. He was then seen by a second coworker, who raised the dump body and pulled Employee #1 out from under it and into the aisle. The company's emergency response team administered CPR and called 911. Fire department personnel arrived approximately one minute later and transported him to Moses Cone Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:43 a.m. He died as a result of crushing injuries to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302935200 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |