Accident Summary Nr: 200071033 - Employee killed when jeep lurches forward during servicing

Accident Summary Nr: 200071033 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293653907/31/200055410Mt. Hope Shell Food Mart And Auto Care, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting a safety/emissions inspection of a 1981 Jeep. Employee #1 stood in front of the Jeep with a screwdriver in hand while the coworker was at the computer, ready to hit the ENTER button. Employee #1 reached in under the hood of the vehicle and used the screwdriver to rev the engine to over 2,000 rpm. The Jeep lurched forward, jumping the stop plates mounted on the ends of the lift, and striking Employee #1 in the chest. He was thrown backward against a cabinet in front of the wall and sustained internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, CHOCK, HYDRAULIC LIFT, BRAKE, VEHICLE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302936539 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics