Accident Summary Nr: 200071025 - Employee killed when logging skidder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302935739 | 06/21/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Posey Moyer |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, was pulling an oak log when he made a turn that put too great a strain on the equipment and the skidder flipped over on top of him. Coworkers found the skidder in an upright position, with the front tires elevated and the cable tight. Employee #1, who was partially under the skidder, died of crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302935739 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |