Accident Summary Nr: 200070969 - Employee burned by liquefied plastic, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125251827 | 05/01/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Fcr Plastic, Inc. - Reidsville |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a plastic reprocessing extruder for startup when a quantity of superheated, approximately 600 degrees F liquefied plastic squirted out of the screen pack area of the machine and onto his head, face, and hands. He sustained severe burns and died on April 30, 2000, due to complications from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125251827 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |