Accident: 200070928 - Employee Killed Between Loader Bucket And Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302932850 | 03/03/2000 | 2653 | Packaging Services Of Carolina, Inc. |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 3, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Packaging Services of Carolina, Inc., were looking for a hydraulic leak on a John Deere 6675 skid steer loader that was parked outside of the plant. The coworker had been operating the loader and noticed that it was running very slowly. Employee #1 came out of the building and asked what was wrong. The coworker explained the problem and both began to look for a leak in the hydraulic system. Employee #1 was standing on the outside of the vehicle's front left tire and told the coworker to raise the bucket to its highest position. The bucket went up very slowly, and when it stopped, Employee #1 pointed at a lever and told the coworker to lift it. The coworker, looking to where Employee #1 was gesturing, saw the parking brake next to the seat on the right and said that. Employee #1 indicated a different lever, reached into the cab, and raised the grip handle of the right steering stick into a straight vertical position. When he moved the handle, the bucket came down and he became caught between the bucket arm and the frame of the skid steer. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302932850 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |