Accident Summary Nr: 200070910 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 200070910 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293287603/03/20002281313111Unifi-Central Distribution Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Raymond swing-reach truck down a narrow aisle with approximately 6 in. clearance on each side. He was carrying two pallets of boxes filled with yarn. Apparently, as the vehicle moved ahead, a box on the truck jammed against a box on the rack, forcing the entire pallet to shift. A corner of the pallet forcefully struck Employee #1, becoming lodged against his chest. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302932876 Fatality Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.