Accident Summary Nr: 200070910 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302932876 | 03/03/2000 | 2281 | 313111 | Unifi-Central Distribution Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Raymond swing-reach truck down a narrow aisle with approximately 6 in. clearance on each side. He was carrying two pallets of boxes filled with yarn. Apparently, as the vehicle moved ahead, a box on the truck jammed against a box on the rack, forcing the entire pallet to shift. A corner of the pallet forcefully struck Employee #1, becoming lodged against his chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302932876 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |