Accident Summary Nr: 200070860 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302931431 | 01/14/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Watts, Bumgarner, And Brown, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree feller, cut a 23 in. deep notch in an oddly-shaped white pine tree with a stump width of 32 in. He left the tree standing and went to limb a downed tree that was approximately 82 ft 4 in. away from the base of the pine. He was finishing the limbing process when the notched tree fell over and struck him. A short time later, a skidder operator with whom he had been working arrived back at the area and could not find Employee #1. He attached a cable to the fallen pine tree dragged it approximately 500 ft to the landing area. When the skidder operator returned to the work site, he saw Employee #1 lying on the tree he had been limbing. The coworker later stated that he could tell Employee #1 was badly hurt and immediately returned to the landing area, got in his pickup, and drove 5 miles to summon help. The local rescue squad arrived within 10 minutes and attended to Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene. The winds in the area were gusting between 25 and 40 knots that day; this may have played a role in what caused the pine tree to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302931431 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |