Accident Summary Nr: 200070837 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200070837 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293108412/03/199917110Louis Keeton (Self Employed)

Abstract: A heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanic was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302931084 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source