Accident Summary Nr: 200070738 - Employee killed when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200070738 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12525093607/07/199987110Talbert Bright & Ellington, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 7, 1999, Employee #1 was working for a grading contractor that had been hired to remove contaminated soil from a 40 ft by 200 ft runway site. A bulldozer operator was using a pan scraper to scoop up soil along the southeast area of the taxiway. He had finished a pass and was backing up, traveling south, with the blade raised to get set up for another pass. About three-quarters of the way back through the cut area, he noticed something white in front of the bulldozer. He stopped, lowered the blade, and dismounted, whereupon he discovered that he had run over and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: VEHICLE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125250936 Fatality Fracture Civil engineers