Accident Summary Nr: 200070720 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302472055 | 06/11/1999 | 3264 | 0 | Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on June 2, 1999, Employee #1, a materials handler at Leviton, was helping the operator of Dorst automatic cam press #27. The press operator had been experiencing problems with quality and she asked Employee #1, who was experienced on the press, to help her clear the die of excess clay. Employee #1 put the press in manual mode by opening the interlocked door in front of the die, and then opened the die by jogging the controls. The 10- on press was equipped with two-hand controls. After the die was opened, Employee #1 held the left control button with his left hand while reaching in-between the dies to manually sweep away the excess clay. His right hand was in the press when the operator pushed the right control button, closing the dies. He sustained crushing injuries and was transported to St. Joseph Hospital in Asheville (NC), where his hand was surgically amputated at the wrist. Employee #1 had been employed at Leviton for two years, and had previously been a press operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302472055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |