Accident Summary Nr: 200070704 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125250910 | 06/04/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Key Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 and two coworkers began installing bar closures on the A-section roof above the media center. Later that morning, they moved to the southeast hip roof above the gym. At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was on the hip roof near the exhaust vent, more than 10 ft from the edge of the roof, when he fell 13 ft 9 in. from the roof, landing between 8 and 14 ft from the building. His head struck a nail head protruding from a wooden pallet. He suffered head injuries and multiple contusions over his body, but his injuries were not considered life-threatening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125250910 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |