Accident Summary Nr: 200070670 - Employee killed in fall through rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 200070670 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30247209706/02/199917610United Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was reworking a section of ceiling rafters for a tray when sawed a header that supported five rafters. He fell 10 ft to the lower surface, and was killed.

Keywords: CARPENTER, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302472097 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)