Accident Summary Nr: 200070654 - Employee's hand injured by metal conveyor belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302472022 | 06/08/1999 | 2111 | 0 | Lorillard Tobacco Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out the compacting end of the RC3 rotary millicutter machine at the end of her shift. The metal conveyor was put into reverse to back out any remaining tobacco and tobacco leftovers. Employee #1 had placed her hand inside the cleanout opening, palm up, when her glove became caught by the conveyor. Her hand was pulled into the conveyor, crushing three of her fingers where it turned against the rubber roller. She also fractured her wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302472022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |