Accident Summary Nr: 200070647 - Employee killed when crushed by robot arms

Accident Summary Nr: 200070647 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30247068705/04/199922610Glen Raven Knit Fabrics Group Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed when he became trapped between the lift arm clamp brackets of a palletizer robot. He died of mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROBOT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302470687 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported