Accident Summary Nr: 200070639 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302469119 | 03/15/1999 | 9131 | 0 | Town Of Spencer |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on March 11, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers, of the Spencer (NC) Water and Sewer Department, were mapping sewer lines near South Salisbury Avenue and 7th Street. The two coworkers each took a truck to check a manhole on 7th Street, leaving Employees #1 and #2 on South Salisbury. Employee #1 opened a manhole cover while Employee #2 directed traffic. As Employee #1 was kneeling on the south side of the manhole, holding up the manhole cover, and looking down into the opening, Employee #2 was on the north side of the hole turned sideways and facing east. An automobile traveling south on South Salisbury Avenue struck Employee #2 and knocked him down west of the manhole. The car then struck Employee #1, knocking him into the air and further south of the manhole. Both employees sustained injuries and were taken to Rowan Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 was later transported to North Carolina Baptist Hospital, where he died at 11:02 p.m. on March 13, 1999. Employee #2 suffered a fractured leg and was released from Rowan Regional Medical Center that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302469119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302469119 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |