Accident Summary Nr: 200070621 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302465000 | 11/02/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Baker, Knapp & Tubbs, Inc. Dba Southern Distribut |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an 8 ft by 50 in. metal platform attached to a Raymond high-lift order picker, helping the forklift operator pull pieces of furniture from a storage rack. They had put one box perpendicular across the platform and to the other boxes, and were going to spin it around to have the box run the length of the platform. Employee #1 told the forklift operator that he had between 1 ft 6 in. and 2 ft of clearance from the unprotected back edge of the platform, and that he was fine. The coworker was reaching over to move his end of the box when he felt the platform shake. He turned around, saw that Employee #1 was not there, and then heard him strike the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries in the 10 ft fall and died the following day. The platform was originally equipped with a standard protective railing on the back end, but it was no longer there at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302465000 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |