Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200070597 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Bus During Servicing

Accident: 200070597 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/20/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12525369001/21/19994111Atc/Vancom, Inc.

Employee #1, a mechanic for the city Transit Authority, made a road call to repair a city transit bus that had broken down. He had crawled under the bus to start working when it moved approximately 5 ft. The rear wheels ran over his head and upper body, crushing him. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: chock, bus, head, repair, automotive repair, brake, blocks, work rules, mechanic, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125253690 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics