Accident Summary Nr: 200070571 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125253708 | 01/15/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Mounce Home Improvements |
Abstract: Two employees were installing gutters on a church. They had just finished installing gutters on the west side of a building and were moving their 9.8-meter aluminum extension ladders around to the south side of the building. One of the employees had successfully moved his ladder and came back to assist the second employee with his ladder. The employees had left this ladder extended, leaning up against the building, while they walked it along. The ladder hung up on the corner of the building and began to fall backwards toward an overhead power line. The second employee saw that the ladder was falling and pushed on it to keep it upright. At about this time, the ladder contacted the power line. Both employees received electric shocks and were knocked to the ground. One of them lost consciousness. An emergency medical services team transported the two employees to a local trauma center, where both employees remained for about a week with severe burns to their hands and feet. The employees' feet sustained the most extensive injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125253708 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 125253708 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |