Accident Summary Nr: 200070530 - Employee killed when nose gear assembly collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302464961 | 10/30/1998 | 4581 | 0 | Triad International Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:08 p.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1, of Triad International Maintenance Corporation, was working in the nose landing gear compartment when he pulled the gear safety pin. The over-center links collapsed on him, fracturing his back. Employee #1 was transported to Cone Hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302464961 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |