Accident Summary Nr: 200070480 - Three employees injured when canopy collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301933081 | 07/16/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Landmark Builders Of The Triad, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker were on a canopy at a construction site. The canopy had been moved from a concrete pad onto dirt. When this was done, the east (left) side of it was apparently left raised 1 in. higher than the west (right) side. Depression size in relation to mud sill size allowed for the 1 in. difference. This repositioning of the temporary support columns shifted the center of gravity slightly right of center. The additional weight and movement of materials and workers caused the canopy to pitch to the right and crash to the ground approximately 4 ft off center of the ridgeline. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301933081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 301933081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 301933081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |