Accident Summary Nr: 200070472 - Employee killed when run over by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125231761 | 06/17/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Overcash Gravel & Grading Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 15, 1998, Employee #1 was using a Komatsu motor grader to rough grade the ditch along lot #23 in a housing development. The main road ran east to west through the development. The grader was going east up a 7 percent grade, traveling along the south side of the road, when it stalled or was turned off. The grader started to travel backward across the road. Apparently Employee #1 tried to restart it, then saw that the grader was about to go over an embankment, and jumped out. He was found unconscious on the north side of the road at the edge of the embankment, and appeared to have been run over by the grader. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125231761 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |