Accident Summary Nr: 200070464 - Employee dies of cardiac arrhythmia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301933024 | 07/13/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Polar Plastics (Nc) Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Olsten Staffing Services, had been assigned to work on the third shift at Polar Plastics, Inc., in North Carolina. At approximately 5:40 a.m. on Saturday morning, a coworker technician observed Employee #1 sitting on a box stand at her work station. Her head was back, her face was blue, and her eyes were open. With help from another coworker, he laid Employee #1 on the floor and called paramedics, who arrived 10 minutes later and administered CPR. The EMS report stated that Employee #1 was in full respiratory and cardiac arrest during the initial examination. Employee #1 was transported to Lake Norman Regional Hospital, where she was pronounced dead on arrival. Following an autopsy, the cause of death was listed as cardiac arrhythmia secondary to hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301933024 |