Accident Summary Nr: 200070431 - Employee killed when crushed under mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301931218 | 05/14/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Universal Sets And Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were part of a crew repositioning a mobile home that had originally been set up in violation of the city's zoning codes. During this process, the mobile home fell off the jacks, pinning Employee #1. He died of crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen. Employees #2 and #3 sustained minor injuries to their legs when they were struck by the falling structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301931218 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 301931218 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 301931218 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |