Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200070407 - Two Employees Injured In Wood Dust Explosion

Accident: 200070407 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/24/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30192985703/25/19982511Broyhill Furniture Industries, Inc.

On March 27, 1998, an explosion occurred in a wood dust collection system. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization. Apparently a fire had started in the metal shell containing a suction booster/blower, and sent sparks into the dust collection system through a mating flange gasket. The flange of the booster was square, with eight bolt holes equally spaced around the flange. Four of the bolt holes were used to hold the flange and transition duct together; the other four holes were covered by the mating gasket. Apparently, the external fire burned through the gasket material and was drawn into duct #17 and then into the plenum. A second possibility is that the external heat from the fire transferred to the internal surfaces of the blower and this sent sparks into the dust collection system.

Keywords: sawdust, dust, fire, dust collector, explosion, struck by, combustible dust, flying object, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301929857 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 301929857 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported