Accident Summary Nr: 200070373 - Two firefighters injured in silo fire and explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200070373 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30192774501/12/199899990West Iredell Volunteer Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 21, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both volunteer firefighters, were helping to extinguish a blaze in a 70 ft tall by 20 ft diameter silo. They were on top of the structure, hosing the flames inside, and thought the fire was extinguished as coworkers removed a bottom panel of the silo to dispense the 10,000 gallons of water they had pumped into it. When the panel was removed, a back draft occurred, followed by an explosion. Employee #1 fell 30 ft into the silo and was trapped inside for between 45 and 60 minutes. He suffered second-degree burns on his face and hands. Employee #2 was thrown approximately 35 ft into the air and crashed through the tin roof of a trailer that was about two-thirds full with sawdust. He sustained an injury to his right knee and a separated right shoulder.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, FALL, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, FACE, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301927745 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 301927745 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported