Accident Summary Nr: 200070340 - Employee killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200070340 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30192890902/20/199817940Jerry'S Service Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up a garden hose when he was struck by a Ford dump truck that was backing up. He was killed. The truck's back-up alarm was not working.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301928909 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile