Accident Summary Nr: 200070340 - Employee killed by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301928909 | 02/20/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Jerry'S Service Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up a garden hose when he was struck by a Ford dump truck that was backing up. He was killed. The truck's back-up alarm was not working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301928909 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |