Accident Summary Nr: 200070308 - Employee killed when train strikes dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125252452 | 11/18/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Santaro Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on November 15, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a dump truck loaded with fill dirt across a railroad track. A coworker was serving as railroad flagman; he was assigned to watch for trains and to stop the dump trucks from crossing the tracks if a train was approaching. The coworker had established a signal system with the dump drivers. If he was in his truck it meant it was safe to cross, but if he was out of his truck it meant a train was coming. The coworker did not signal Employee #1 that a train was coming and it struck the dump truck between the cab and the bed. The cab was thrown approximately 100 ft west of the tracks, and the bed was thrown approximately 125 ft to the east. Employee #1 suffered numerous blunt trauma injuries and died on November 17, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125252452 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |